Hake Roe

Hake Roe

Common name:

South Pacific Hake, Merluza Ecuatoriana, Peruvian Hake, Whiting

Scientific name:

Mercuccius spp, Merluccius gayi peruanus, Merluccius gayi gayi

Origin:

Ecuador-Perú

Fishing area:

FAO 87

Presentation Packing Size / Weight
Grade A Whole Roe / Whole sack good color (pink, yellow to orange) Bulk packed 2 x 4 lb. – Master 8 kg. // 2 x 5 lb. – Master 10 kg. All sizes, 4-10 cm./unit, 10 – 13 cm./unit, 13 cm. – Up./unit.
Grade B Broken Roe / Partially broken sack (good color and white roe sacks) Bulk packed 2 x 4 lb. – Master 8 kg. // 2 x 5 lb. – Master 10 kg. All sizes, 4-10 cm./unit, 10 – 13 cm./unit, 13 cm. – Up./unit.

Other Scarpa Products